Jerilderie
Sunday was Medley Par, with winner Julie Sleigh +4, r/u Harry Sutton +3.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Ball comp: Mick Pitt -1, c/b Greg Collier. NTP: 7th Di Rutherford, 10th David Hercus, 13th B Ferris, 15th Luke Keating, 16th David Hercus.
Good Friday is Royal Children’s Hospital Charity Golf & Bowls Day.
Helpers are welcome; contact Carson Thomas at 0429 859 220.
Wednesday is Medley Stableford, Sunday Medley Stableford and Monday 2-person Ambrose Stableford.
Happy Easter.
Berrigan
Friday’s winner was Brendan Haintz (45-13-32), and r/u was Neil Graham (47-12-35).
Neil also won the putting.
Ball winners were Gail Browne (43-6.5-36.5) and Maria McDonnell (54-17-37).
Saturday’s winner was Spike Salter (54-19.5-34.5), r/u Neil Graham (47-12-35), Doug Cameron won the putting with 12, and the ball winner was Gail Browne (43-6.5-36.5).
Sunday’s winner was Doug Cameron with 37 points, r/u Joe Nicholls 32 and ball winner Neil Graham 30.
This Friday, golf will tee off at 3pm, Saturday at 2pm, and Sunday will be an 18-hole stroke event teeing off at 12.30pm.
The Berrigan Community Golf and Bowling Club will be holding its annual golf tournament from Friday, April 5, to Sunday, April 7.
Friday will be the ladies tournament with 18-hole Stableford, 9.30am for a 10am tee off.
The entry fee is $30 and can be given to Sandy Maor on 0428 570 708.
Saturday is the mixed 4BBB Stableford, including the annual Wilson Cup.
It is 11.30am for a noon tee-off.
Entry is $50 per pair, and entries can placed with Rick Bradbury at 0447 065 400 or email rickybradbury@bigpond.com.
Sunday is the men’s tournament 9.30am for a 10am tee-off; entry is $30 per player.
There will be a winner and runner-up for all grades, scratch and net.
Entries to Rick Bradbury.
To assist with the draw, please advise if you are using a cart.
Finley
The ladies played stroke at the Country Club Hotel Motel day on Wednesday, which included their March Monthly Medal.
A fine 70 net gave Tess Dean the day’s competition trophy as well as the net medal. Bobette Wilkinson took out the Scratch Medal with 84.
Putting: Janet Delmenico 26.
Ball comp: Helen Wastle 72, Janet Delmenico 74, Joanne Dean 74.
Marty Piggin, with 35 points, won the men’s stableford on Wednesday and NTP on the 18th.
Ball comp: John Taylor 31, Alan Hand 30.
Birthday boy Jacob Smith was winner on c/b with 22 points in the 9-hole competition on Thursday.
Ball comp: John Taylor, 22, Trevor McCaw 19.
With conditions perfect, a handy field turned out for Saturday’s Evans and Associates Accounting Stroke Day.
The Men’s Division winner was Garry Cain with 69 net; the Women’s Division winner was Helen Wastle 74 net.
Helen also won the putting with 27.
Ball Comp: Andrew Tregeagle 69, Ian Swain 73, Jacob Smith 73, John Taylor 74, Kevin McCumstie 74, Kim McCaw 75, Tess Dean 77.
There was a smaller field for the Tuppal Dairy V-Par Day on Sunday.
Sel Corcoran was the Men’s Division winner with 4 up, and Sharon Pyle was the women’s winner with 2 up.
NTP: 13th Heather Daniel; 18th Leo McNamara.
Ball comp: Ian Armer 3 up, Reece Simmons 2 up, Harry Daniel 1 up, Heather Daniel and Matt Whelan square.
Contributed content