Sport

GVBD midweek pennant | Finals fever hits region

By Tyler Maher

The thrills and spills of finals lawn bowls graced the region yesterday.

Goulburn Valley Bowls Division midweek pennant action reached the knockout stages in the first round of finals, with everything on the line for plenty of outfits.

In division five a pair of thrilling contests were played at Shepparton Park Bowls Club, with fine margins separating both games.

Avenel and Seymour traded shots in an elimination final thriller, with the latter taking the chocolates by two shots.

Marg Flynn's rink of Barbara Plum (lead), Anne Cassar (second) and Neal Harris (third) led the way with a 25-16 win, cancelling out Avenel's Maria Demaron and her successful 28-21 showing.

It gave Seymour a 46-44 result and passage through to next week's action.

Dookie booked its spot in the decider after defeating Katandra West 45-38.

Glenda Exton won 26-16 for the minor premier, with Maree Ash snaring a 22-19 result for West.

● Shepparton Golf won through to the division one final and will play off for the Edna Harling Shield in a fortnight after defeating Hill Top at Euroa Bowls Club.

Jo Crowe (36-12) and Kris Wright (21-18) managed rink wins for the Golfers in the 73-58 triumph, with Lyn Nicholson snaring a 28-16 result for the Hillbillies.

Meanwhile, Shepparton Park scraped through to next week by two shots against Kyabram in the elimination final.

The Parkers snared two rink wins through Cathy Dudley (24-15) and Di Hands (25-17), but the work by Mary Greco's rink for the Power nearly dragged her side over the line.

Her rink of Rob Anset (lead), Joe Greco (second) and Phil Denham (third) claimed a 32-17 victory to just fall short in the 66-64 result.

● A wildly fluctuating clash between Shepparton Golf and Tatura was a highlight of the division two finals matches at Dookie.

The Golfers comfortably won two rinks in the elimination fixture through Rita Ivak (29-14) and Lynn Hawkless (38-21), but still only just snuck home by six shots overall.

It was Dot Best's 41-15 triumph that nearly dragged Tatura over the line, but in the end it was to no avail.

Euroa won the qualifying final against Shepparton Park 70-65 after Marg Cerini (29-19) and Kristeen Boyce (24-16) skipped rink wins.

Leonie Freeman's 30-17 win for the Parkers was almost enough to offset the other results.

● Mooroopna ousted East Shepparton in the division three elimination final at Shepparton Park, finishing 15 shots ahead in the 79-64 result.

Stacey Collier had a huge result for the Cats in a 39-15 triumph, while Berna Nichols drew level with East's Josie Michielin 25-all.

Pam Hueston also had a win for East, 25-14, but it was not enough for the side to progress.

Kyabram claimed a grand final berth after a 65-53 victory against Seymour in the qualifying final, with Rhonda Woodcock and Jan Macfadyen snaring rink success for the Power.

Lois Tomkins (23-19) took a rink win for Seymour.

● Shepparton Golf earned itself a week off in division four with a two-shot triumph against Shepparton Park A at Kyabram Bowling Club.

The Golfers had only Bev Myers (24-15) skipping a rink win, but it was still enough to claim a 64-62 victory.

Parkers Lyn Oliver and Marg Stibbard won their rink battles by a combined seven shots.

Nagambie comfortably sent Shepparton Park B packing in the knockout clash, winning 88-49 when the dust settled.

Barb Patterson (31-15) and Fiona Smith (37-11) were in fine form for the Lakers as Joy O'Donnell snared a 23-20 win for the Parkers.