Women’s Golf - September 30
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
The stroke round was also the qualifying round of the Glad Robbins Singles event and was played in pleasant spring weather.
Some excellent scores were recorded with three players having 69 nett.
Larysa Phillingham broke her handicap by four shots last week and followed up with another excellent round which reduced her handicap by a further shot to a 15 handicap.
Larysa had eight pars in her round giving her 85-16-69 nett to win A-grade.
Bec Jeffers followed closely with 71 nett.
Rita Fairchild hasn’t been playing golf very long, and recorded an excellent score of 69 nett to win B-grade on countback from Kerry Gross, who is also playing steady golf.
Rita reduced her handicap by one and Kerry had two strokes taken off her handicap.
Ball winners: Jan Coe 72, Judy Baker 73, Phyl Fiddes 74, Mandy McGrath 75, Sheryl Curran 76.
Virtual Pennant: Virtual pennant commences on Monday, October 12 with all games played on your home course.
Players are to assemble at 9 am for 9.15-9.30 am hit-off. Players who work during the week can play their games on Sundays prior to the Monday games.
Captain Bev will have more details nearer to the time.
Glad Robbins Event: The top eight players to qualify for the Glad Robbins Event are:Larysa Phillingham to play Sheryl Curran, Jan Coe/Judy Baker, Bec Jeffers/Phyl Fiddes and Mandy McGrath/Kerry Gross.
Quarter finals to be played on or before the October 16.Wednesday’s event: Par: Sponsored by Pental Products.Nine-hole event: Par: Front nine.
Competition golf returned on September 23 following some COVID-19 restrictions being eased.
The cool, cloudy day, interspersed with some sun showers reminded us that spring has arrived.
The stableford event saw some excellent scores recorded.
Larysa Phillingham played her best game in her short career, scoring 46 points which equates to 82 strokes for the round, consisting of eight pars, which included the par-five seventh hole, rated number one, scoring bogeys for the remaining holes.
Larysa has reduced her handicap from 20 to 16 in one hit, and may find it a little more difficult to repeat the performance.
Runner-up in A-grade was Jan Coe with 34 points.
B-grade winner was Robyn Butler on countback from Lyn Flett, both scoring 36 points.
Ball winners: Paula Wills 35, Phyl Fiddes, Terri Wangeman, Josie De Ieso, Robyn Downs 33 points.
- W.O.F
Hill Top golf - October 4Spring weather is bringing out more and more golfers with good fields over the weekend.
Tom Devine won the GMCU Monthly Medal on Saturday with a round of 98-32-66 and Sean Martin was runner-up in C-grade with 87-20-67.
Bruce Gross won A-grade with 80-11-69, John Keller was runner-up with 75-6-69, Glen Pearce won B-grade with 85-16-69 and Colin Barlow was runner-up with 87-16-71.
Ball run-down: Alex Bell 69, Robbie Montgomery 70, Garry Reese, Linc Wellington, Jarrod Taylor and Bob Hunter 71, Drew Curtis, Anthony Devine, Terry O’Brien and Jac Farrow 72, Richard Ballantyne and James Ibbotson 73, Shorty McNaughton 73 on countback.
Joan Hill won the women’s competition with 35 stableford points off a 23 handicap, Mandy McGrath was runner-up with 34 while Paula Wills and Robyn Butler each won a consolation ball for the 33s.
Hill Top mixed: The qualifying round for the club’s major mixed competition, which is sponsored by Jeff and Judy Baker, was played on Sunday with an excellent field of 32 pairs.
Garry Reese and Jan Coe were the top qualifiers with 47 stableford points in the 4BBB event and they will play Frank and Joan Hill for the title this Sunday.
Other good scores: Dave and Bev Roberts 45 points, Glenn Newton/Paula Wills 45, Joe and Josie De Ieso 44, Tim Nicholson/Sheryl Curran 44, Lou Villani/Liz Mulcahy 43, Mike and Bec Jeffers 42.
Players enjoyed a sausage and coleslaw in bread afterwards and everyone enjoyed getting together after so long confined.
Midweek: Jeff Baker won Tuesday’s stableford competition with 37 points off an 18 handicap, beating Tim Dickinson on a countback.
Andrew Purdey, Garry Reese and Barry Dennis each won a ball with 34s.
Joe De Ieso won on Thursday with 87-17-71 and Peter Hutton was runner-up with 72.
Michael Downs, Lou Villani and Graham Meneilly had 75s.
IGA chook-run: There were 24 starters on Thursday afternoon, Ty Guiney winning with a nett 33 on a countback from Robbie Montgomery.
Paula Wills, Phyl Fiddes and Geoff Coolahan had 35, Drew Curtis 36 and Brian Coe 37, winning a ball by a countback.
Coming events: There is a two-person Ambrose event for men and for women on Saturday and on Sunday another mixed 4BBB while the final of the Hill Top mixed is fought out.
- Foozle
More sports news
AFL Goulburn Murray confirms 2021 player points
Shepparton to host international youth matches
Seymour's Elle McDonald and her Melbourne Vixens progress to decider