Sport

Tatura hosts NSW bowlers

By Shepparton News

On Monday, Tatura's midweek fours invitation tournament was a great success, with 24 teams or 96 district bowlers enjoying the three games of 10 ends.

Generously sponsored by the Shepparton Bowls Shop and the Tatura Pharmacy, bowlers competed for some wonderful prizes.

The competition was keen and there was minimal score differential in the closely fought competition to determine winners.

Winners on 54 points were the Shepparton Park side of Pam Henderson (s), Barb Allen, Brenda Brodie and Vicki Whebell from the Hill Top team of Lyn Nicholson (s), Di Downie, Sue Clement and Glenda Smith just two points behind. Edged out into third spot on 51 points was Kyabram's team of Jan MacFadyen (s), Marg George, Helen Chapman and Lois Ferguson.

Fourth spot was taken out by a strong Shepparton Park rink comprising Bev Cahill (s), Bev Thorn, Marg Smyth and Terri Crozier.

Chief organiser Dot Best was pleased with the strong attendance and that the weather held for a great day of most competitive bowls.

Dot thanked the visiting bowlers for their participation and the Tatura club members who contributed in so many ways in making the tournament so successful.

Tatura hosts NSW bowlers

Lawn bowlers from the Northern Rivers District Bowling Association in NSW have or will be visiting many district bowling clubs this fortnight, enjoying a friendly bowls match combined with lunch and a dinner.

The 40 NSW bowlers flew into Melbourne on Saturday, October 12 and will be staying a fortnight.

They will or have visited most Goulburn Valley bowls clubs on an annual organised tour.

Last Thursday the group split themselves for a day at Tatura, with half the group playing on the Tatura club's greens and the remainder at the Hill Top venue. A great day was had with a friendly competition among bowlers.

Tatura wins opener

The opening round of weekend pennant was a dream result for Tatura with their division two side winning on all four rinks against Seymour and division 6 having an overall 23-shot victory against Mooroopna.

In conditions more suitable to a winter sport, the division two side travelled to Seymour and was expecting the side relegated from division one last season to be a difficult encounter.

The Boyd brothers in their skipper roles took their rinks into complete domination of their opposition, with youngest sibling Brendon smashing Robert Brown's rink 35-11.

Not to be outdone in the domination role, elder brother Nick Boyd got up 31-12 against Rob Baldwin.

Peter Wallis had a close game against John Tennant up to the 20th end, but then controlled the match to come away with a solid win, 25-12.

Nick Tziros, promoted to the skipper role on the day due to the late withdrawal of John Attwood through illness, was in trouble against Max Hammond, trailing by seven shots on the 19th end.

Winning all remaining ends, Tziros hit the front on the last end 23-21. An overall win 114-56.

Division six had two winning rinks by 13 shots each and one loss by just two shots to claim an overall success 80-57.

In a high scoring game, Bob Bordett's prevailed 32-19 against Dawn Blake.

Freda Clement defeated Merv Janke 29-16.

Dave Westin on the scorecard was level five times in his match against Robert Johnson and was in front on the 21st end, but was outscored 5-1 over the concluding ends to lose 22-19.

Congratulations Tatura member Brendon Boyd on selection in the Northern Country Challenge, formerly known as the Norm Knopp Shield, to be played at Moama on Sunday.

- John Crilly