Sport

GVL Netball | Round 17 | Preview

By Aydin Payne

With the split round completed, round 17 of the Goulburn Valley League netball has all 10 clubs battle it out tomorrow with two rounds remaining before finals.

Headlining the round is the battle between Echuca (third) and the Shepparton Swans (fourth) at Victoria Park.

There is a two-game advantage for Echuca on the Swans, but a loss tomorrow and in round 18 against ladder leader Shepparton United could drop it down.

The Murray Bombers lost to the Swans by 14 goals in a round six upset, ending their undefeated start to the season.

That loss was the start of an inconsistent patch for Gina Pearson's side - losing three of their next five matches - despite a dramatic one-point win against Shepparton United.

But since round 11, Echuca has won six straight, with experienced trio Steph Vick, Casey Frame and Tamara Nicholls leading the way.

For Dylan Nexhip's Swans, they ended a two-game losing run with a great showing against Rochester last weekend.

In the 23-goal triumph, Kate Betson continued her great form in goal defence, while Gemma O’Sullivan and Kristy Down were back to their best. 

Euroa and Tatura have a chance to claim their second wins of the season when they clash at Euroa's Memorial Oval.

It has been a tough season for the battlers, but supporters have been treated to impressive performances from multiple stars.

Tatura’s Jacqui James and Steph Gorrie have continually showcased their talents, while youngster Elsie Boyer has garnered interest through her breakout season.

Euroa's Eliza Hoare has enjoyed a strong campaign alongside regular contributor Jenna Richardson.

Meanwhile, Mansfield will look to make it two wins against Kyabram this season when they go head-to-head in the high country.

The Eagles are coming off a 21-goal loss to Shepparton United, while Kyabram - with stellar performances from Ash Mangan and Elle Groves - clinched a dominant 72-16 win against Euroa.

Elsewhere, first-placed United returns to the court tomorrow at Moon Oval, taking on Rochester (eighth).

Tania Orchard will be hopeful her side can continue fine-tuning for finals with a win against the Tigers.

Lastly, Shepparton (sixth) hosts Benalla (10th) at Deakin Reserve in a bid to jump back on the winner's list.

The Bears lost in a thriller to Seymour last weekend, while the Saints pushed Echuca in the first weekend of the split round.

Shepparton will be looking for Ella Sidebottom to replicate her best-on-court performance from the two-goal loss to Seymour.

Benalla's Chloe Hill will be tasked with curbing the influence of Sidebottom and teammate Hannah Crawley.

A win tomorrow could potentially lift the Bears back up into fourth position on the ladder if other results swing their way.