sport

Bowls notes

By Yarrawonga Chronicle

YMGCR Bowls

Club Events - Men’s Singles Championship - The final match of the quarter final stage was a win to Ray Irvine over Gary Presnell. 

Tournament Winners - Congratulations to Claire Sanders, Judy Wenzel, Judy Leeson and Robyn Moore who last Thursday were the winners of the prestigious Aylean Baker Ladies Fours at Rutherglen. They had to work hard to achieve this result and win through a 6-team playoff of three game winners.

Pennant Selection - A request from both Midweek and Weekend Selection Committees - In the past few weeks many changes have needed to be made in the selection of the Pennant teams due to unavailability of players for a variety of reasons. 

Players, please remember that these changes are unavoidable and necessary to help the Club achieve positive results on the greens. 

Results this week 

Tuesday, November 26 - Midweek Pennant.

A1 - YMGCR 54 lost to Benalla 69.

C Sanders 18/17, G Green 11/34, L Smith 25/18.

A2 - YMGCR 62 defeated Mansfield 32.

A Goudge 19/10, S Rempel 22/5, B Evans 21/17.

A3 - YMGCR 54 lost to Benalla 63.

R Liddell 22/14, J Goudge 23/18, M Reilly 9/31.

B1 - YMGCR 39 lost to Myrtleford 55.

I Cumming 18/21, R Balfour 14/16, G Fisher 7/18.

Wednesday, November 27 - Men’s 3 Bowl Pairs.

Winners: A Goudge, T Matthews +25.

Runners Up: S Gann, G Raymond +18.

Jackpot: Not claimed.

Saturday, November 30 - Weekend Pennant.

A1 - YMGCR 134 defeated Yarrawonga 71.

R Irvine 25/24, G Sanders 36/19, J Le Fevre 39/12, A Miles 34/16.

A2 - Moira 118 defeated YMGCR 82.

R Lidgerwood 24/19, B Liddell 17/28, A Goudge 24/32, B Evans 17/39.

A4 - YMGCR 93 defeated Milawa 90.

K Barnes 21/22, K Eade 15/27, A Dodman 26/23, S Rempel 31/18.

B2 - YMGCR 77 defeated Corowa RSL 66.

J Mc Gough 22/31, M Whitehead 19/19, I Morffew 36/16.

B3 - Beechworth 76 lost to YMGCR 81.

R Balfour 30/28, N Coleman 28/24, N Millar 23/24.

Upcoming Events

Wednesday, December 4 - Men’s 3 Bowl Pairs.

Thursday, December 5 - Ladies Social.

Saturday, December 7 - Weekend Pennant.

Tuesday, December 10 - Midweek Pennant.

Good bowling and stay healthy.

Club Mulwala Outdoor Bowls

Tuesday, November 26 – Midweek Pennant.

Division A2 – Club Mulwala 63 (2) lost to Wodonga 76 (12).

Ladder Position – 2.

Division B1 – Club Mulwala 47 (4) lost to Wareena Park 49 (10).

Ladder Position – 8.

Saturday, November 30 – Weekend Pennant.

Division A4 – Club Mulwala 75 (4) lost to Corowa RSL 114 (14).

Ladder Position – 1.

Division B2 – Club Mulwala 88 (13) defeated St James 55 (1).

Ladder Position – 6.

Sunday, December 1.

Ladies 21 UP Final – No results available.

Men’s 21 UP Round 1 – Postponed.

Coming Up

Thursday, December 5 – Pennant Practice 10.00am and 4.00pm.

Saturday, December 7 – Weekend Pennant.

Division A4 – Club Mulwala v YMGCR (away).

Division B2 – Club Mulwala v Rutherglen (home).

Tuesday, December 10– Midweek Pennant.

Division A2 – Club Mulwala v Benalla (home).

Division B1 – Club Mulwala v YMGCR (away).

Yarrawonga Bowls 

Condolences go out to the family and friends of one of the club’s long serving and well-respected members, Ruth Goldsack.  

Ruth’s funeral is being held on Thursday December 5 at 2pm at the Funeral Home. Bowls Shirts to be worn please.

Condolences also to Tom Dodds and family on the passing of his Mother and Dennis Causby and family on the passing of his Mother-in-Law. Our thoughts are with you all.

On a more pleasant note, the club have our Christmas Party coming up, Saturday December 14 for a 7pm start. 

The sheet is up for those wishing to come, we need to know numbers attending for catering purposes. 

There is also a sheet up for any Men/Ladies that could help by bringing a salad or sweet. 

Members are always very giving, and we really do appreciate their efforts.

The baskets are also out for any donations for the Xmas Hamper and tickets are on sale now.

Pennant results –

Midweek Pennant -Tuesday November 26 - A1 played Corowa Civic at home and won.

A3 played Moyhu at home and won.

Weekend Pennant - A1 was asked to play a twilight game on Friday November 29 instead of Saturday 30. 

They played at YMGCR in extremely windy conditions for both teams. (not unusual this season on pennant days!) 

YMGCR were far too good on the night. 

Saturday November 30 - A3 played Yackandandah at home and won. 

B2 played Chiltern at Chiltern and won.

Social Bowls results –

Monday November 25 - Winners – R Tait and P O’Kane. Runners Up – J McQualter and E Murdoch. 

The Jackpot was not claimed and will be carried forward to next Monday. 

No bowls were held on Wednesday November 27. 

Thursday November 28 - Barefoot Bowls - Winners – C McDonald and N Lowe. Runners Up– G Dodds, A Frith and T Vokes.

This weeks games –

Wednesday December 4 (today) is Monthly 2 Bowl (open) Triples Tournament, 10am start. 

Monday December 9 - 2-4-2. This starts at 12.30pm and names need to be down by 11am on the day.  

Thursday December 5 - Barefoot Bowls, 6pm sausage sizzle for a 6.30pm start. Names to be down by 6pm.

To any members that are not well at the moment, we wish you a speedy recovery.

To all, good health, good bowling and good fellowship.