sport

Bowls notes

By Yarrawonga Chronicle

YMGCR Bowls

Victorian Open

What an exciting week for YMGCR!

Our bowlers shone in so many events, and all can be very proud of their efforts.

In the Ladies Pairs our club outshone all comers with three of the four grand finalists being from YMGCR.

The winning team of Anne Miles and Claire Sanders are now wearing gold medals around their necks, and Laureen Smith has a silver medal as half of the runners up team.

Claire Sanders was also runner up in the Ladies Singles and has a silver medal to compliment her gold.

Well done girls.

Club Events

Men’s Singles Championship, Quarter Final Stage results include Gary Sanders defeating Les Spencer, Greg Green defeating Steve Gann, and Jim Le Fevre defeating Norm Windebank.

The remaining match of Ray Irvine and Gary Presnell is still to be played.

O&M V Goulburn Valley

Congratulations to Garry Sanders, Anne Miles, Claire Sanders, Laureen Smith, Caroline Reilly, Sue Middleton, Rhonda Irvine and Robyn Moore, who have all been selected to play as part of the Ovens and Murray Region team.

They will play the Goulburn Valley on Sunday, December 15 at Benalla Bowls Club. 

State Events

Men’s Triples, the YMGCR team of Jim Le Fevre, Andy Le Fevre and Garry Sanders have won this competition and will represent O & M at Champions Week in Bendigo next April.

Great work, guys!

Women’s Singles, in matches played last Sunday both Laureen and Claire played in the semi-finals.

Unfortunately, neither of them made it to the final play-off.

After their big week at the Open they will both be looking for a day or two off just to recuperate.

Results this week

Tuesday, November 19 - Ladies Social – Winners.

Pairs - draw between M Essex, L Bradford, and M Whitehead, J Lamson.

Triples - L Mc Conchie (visitor), C Boston, K Johnston. 

Jackpot - B Hinton (visitor), L Mc Gough, B Verbunt.

Wednesday, November 20 - Men’s Competition.

Winners - D Richmond, D Mc Tier, N Windebank +14.

Runners Up - I Morffew, B Butterworth, B Brokenshire +10.

Jackpot - Not claimed.

Saturday, November 23 - Weekend Pennant.

A1 - Rutherglen 88 defeated YMGCR 85.

R Irvine 17/19, G Sanders 16/28, J Le Fevre 35/17, L Spencer 17/24.

A2 - YMGCR 92 lost to Corowa RSL 100.

R Lidgerwood 18/27, V Brincat 24/20, A Goudge 25/20, S Gann 25/33.

A4 - Corowa Civic 83 lost to YMGCR 87.

K Barnes 23/19, B Liddell 22/16, A Dodman 22/29, S Rempel 20/19.

B2 - Rutherglen 96 defeated YMGCR 59.

J Mc Gough 19/35, M Whitehead 20/38, I Morffew 20/23.

B3 - YMGCR 79 defeated Wangaratta 70.

R Balfour 26/21, N Coleman 32/25, N Millar 21/24.

Upcoming Events

Tuesday, November 26 - Midweek Pennant.

Wednesday, November 27 - Men’s 3 Bowl Pairs.

Thursday, November 28 - Ladies Social.

Saturday, November 30 - Weekend Pennant.

Good bowling and stay healthy.

Club Mulwala Outdoor Bowls

Tuesday, November 19 – Ladies 21 UP Round 1. Results – Joye Bruce 21 defeated Jan Morton 2, Anita Albert 21 defeated Bed Norwood 6.

When you’re on, you’re on, and Joye and Anita played extremely well to win this round.

Saturday, November 23 - Weekend Pennant Results

Division A4 – Club Mulwala 74 (4) lost to Swanpool 91 (14).

Ladder Position – 1.

Division B2 – Club Mulwala 70 (2) lost to Corowa Civic 83 (12).

Sunday, November 24 – Ladies 21 UP Round 2 Results

Carmen Mangan 21 defeated Anita Albert 14.

Joye Bruce 24 defeated Judy Laughlan 0.

Note:

More on the Credit card payment system.

Margaret Pretty says that she has come up with a solution for a ‘swiping machine’.

More to come on this.

Coming Up

Thursday, November 28 – Pennant Practice at 9.30am and 4.00pm.

Saturday, November 30 - Weekend Pennant.

Division A4 – Club Mulwala v Corowa RSL (away).

Division B2 – Club Mulwala v St James (home).

Sunday, December 1.

Ladies 21 UP – FINAL – 9.30am.

Men’s 21 UP – Round 1 – 9.30am.

Tuesday, December 3 – Midweek Pennant.

Division A2 – Club Mulwala v Corowa RSL (home).

Division B1 – Club Mulwala v Myrtleford (away).

Remember; nobody ever deliberately puts down a bad bowl.

Encouragement and working as a team will get you there.

Yarrawonga Bowls

Christmas is fast approaching, only 4 weeks away!

Our Christmas Party will be held again on the last game of Saturday Pennant, December 14 at 7pm.

We will give more details on this next week.

We will also have some baskets out shortly for any donations towards our Xmas Hampers.

It would   be greatly appreciated for anything you could donate towards this.

Congratulations to 4 of our members, Bob Jeffcott, Chris Gentle, David Griffiths and Jim Barnes on winning the Over 60’s, Jim Carter Shield Day.

It was held at Corowa Civic on Monday November 18, they will now hold the Shield for the next 12 months.

Well done to all.

Our next 2 Bowl triples Tournament is on December 4, 1 week off.

10am start and the sheet is on the board for those wishing to put a Team in.

Pennant Results

Tuesday, November 19 - No Pennant held due to the Vic Open.

Saturday, November 23 - A1 Yarrawonga played Kiewa at Home and won by 6 shots.

A3 played Beechworth at Beechworth and lost by 15 shots.

B2 played St James at St James and won by 14 shots.

Social Bowls Results

Monday, November 18 - Winners – J Ellis & D Ellis. Runners Up – D & D Cuthbert.

The Jackpot was claimed by H & W Smith.

No Bowls were held on Wednesday, November 20 due to predicted heat and low numbers.

Thursday, November 21 - Barefoot Bowls cancelled.

This week’s games 

Wednesday, November 27 - Jackpot Triples (numbers permitting).

Saturday, November 30 - Social.

Monday, December 2 - 2-4-2.

These games start at 12.30pm and names need to be down by 11am on the day.

Thursday, November 28 - Barefoot Bowls, 6pm sausage sizzle for a 6.30pm start.

Names in by 6pm.

Please Note - It is now back to $8 to play.

To any of our members that are not well at the moment, we wish you a speedy recovery.

To All, Good Health, Good Bowling and Good Fellowship.