Congupna has held on to its Murray Netball League finals spot despite falling to Barooga in the last round of the regular season.
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
The Road needed to win to make sure of September action, but the Hawks were able to finish their own campaign on a high in a 46-42 triumph.
It would have made for some nervous moments as the Congupna players and supporters checked the scores of the clash between Nathalia and Tongala.
The Purples managed to snare a 33-30 win, but without the percentage-boosting triumph it needed, Congupna was able to retain eighth position.
The Blues were left to fall to 10th spot on the table, with the same amount of victories as Congupna and Nathalia.
Elsewhere in the competition, Rumbalara secured the minor premiership after a 71-30 victory against Finley, with Deniliquin lining up to face the ladder-leader following a 50-18 win against Tungamah.
Echuca United made second spot its own after defeating Numurkah 76-21, while Moama rolled into another finals series on the back of an 81-20 drubbing of Katandra.
Mulwala held on for a tight 48-46 win againt Cobram, but could not do enough to replace the Tigers in fifth spot on the A-grade table.
MURRAY NETBALL LEAGUE FINALS WEEK ONE
Saturday at Moama Recreation Reserve
A-grade: Rumbalara v Deniliquin
B-grade: Echuca United v Deniliquin
C-grade: Mulwala v Deniliquin
C-reserve: Deniliquin v Mulwala
17-and-under: Deniliquin v Tongala
15-and-under: Mulwala v Moama
13-and-under: Rumbalara v Barooga
Saturday at Echuca South Recreation Reserve
A-grade: Echuca United v Moama
B-grade: Congupna v Nathalia
C-grade: Echuca United v Cobram
C-reserve: Echuca United v Moama
17-and-under: Echuca United v Moama
15-and-under: Echuca United v Tongala
13-and-under: Echuca United v Tongala
Sunday at Numurkah Showgrounds
A-grade: Cobram v Congupna
B-grade: Cobram v Tongala
C-grade: Tongala v Nathalia
C-reserve: Katandra v Barooga
17-and-under: Barooga v Rumbalara
15-and-under: Barooga v Nathalia
13-and-under: Cobram v Numurkah
Sunday at Jubilee Park
A-grade: Mulwala v Finley
B-grade: Moama v Mulwala
C-grade: Moama v Congupna
C-reserve: Nathalia v Congupna
17-and-under: Nathalia v Tungamah
15-and-under: Rumbalara v Deniliquin
13-and-under: Finley v Deniliquin
Shepparton News editor