Finley
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
Bob Ross claimed the first Monthly Medal of 2020 during the P & A Wood stroke event on Saturday.
Ross carded 64 net to win the medal, along with the men’s Division Two trophy and the Cock of the Walk Title.
Leo McNamara with 71 net claimed victory in Division One.
Marian Ayres with 71 net took out the ladies medal win with her 25 putts landing her the ladies putting trophy.
Kellie White’s 88 off the stick gave her the scratch medal. NTP on the 18th was Kevin Tengstrom.
Ball competition winners were Andrew Harding (72), Beau Makkinga (72), Chick Braybon (73), Sel Corcoran (74), Robert Daniel (74), Barry Fahey (74), Marty Piggin (74), Doug Smith (74), Joanne
Dean (74) and Kellie White (74). Janet Delmenico took out a NAGA trophy on the day.
Tom McCarney with 41 points was the Division One winner in the 18 hole stableford medley competition on Wednesday, with Rodger Sutton picking up Division Two. NTP on the 13th was Kay Sutton and on the 18th was Bill Judd.
Ball competition winners were Barry Wilson (38), Beau Makkinga (37), Bill Mansell (36), Matt Daniel (35) and Bill Judd (35).
Winner of the nine hole stroke competition on Thursday was Barry Fahey with 36 net.
Ball Competition winner was Trevor McCaw (37).
At the stableford medley competition on Sunday it was Marty Piggin on 39 points who took out the trophy.
NTP on the 13th was Barry Wilson and on the 18th it was Marty Piggin.
Ball competition winners were Grant Wilson (36), Wayne Peasley (35), Paul Beaver (34) and Rand Wilson (34).
Janet Delmenico made it two in a row with the NAGA Trophies.
On Monday, the last day of the long weekend, Barry Fahey finished the day 3-up to take the trophy for the par medley event. Leo McNamara was NTP on the 18th.
Ball competition winners were Jason Pyle (square) along with John Taylor, Mick Taylor, Sue Simpson, and Paul Beaver who all finished one down.
Tocumwal
The ladies played Canadian Foursomes on Tuesday, with Petra Wilmot and Bobette Wilkinson taking the win with 73.12.
Runners-up were Noelene Duncomb and Shellei Clark with 74. NTPs went to Jan Taylor 2nd, Sandra Williams 8th, Julie Penny 17th, Jil Loversidge Pro Pin second shot 14th, Cheryl Hart Pro Pin second Shot 14th.
A field of 114 members played par on Wednesday with Division One going to Steve McRae with a score of 6-up, runner-up was Bruce McCallum with 4-up.
Division Two winner was Robert Daniel 2-up followed by Jim Williams who had 1-up.
Lawrence Deering was the Division Three winner with 2-up, after a countback from Albert Adams.
Division Four saw Neville Attrill taking the win with 5-up, with Bill Brady behind him on 2-up. NTPs went to Steve Deppler 8th, Robert Watson 14th, Mark O’Brien 18th, Jeremy Cardillo Eagles Nest 13th Pres, John Smith Eagles Nest 2nd Pres, Phillip Tribolet Pro Pin $115.
Men’s Gold was won by Graeme Sharp with 2-down.
Saturday was the start of the club’s Summer Tournament Mixed 4BBB Stableford that saw the winning pair of Jim Williams and Lynne Parry score 49 points.
Second place went to Ray and Jennie Hehir with 47 while Bobette Wilkinson and Peter Stokes were third with 46.
Sunday was ladies and men’s stableford with 50 ladies taking part.
Helen Crilly was the Division One winner with 34 points, followed by Susan Hawe 33.
Division Two went to Libby Dehey 36, on countback from Sheree Geall.
Robyn Benbow was the Division Three winner with 34 on countback from Nola Whiteford. NTPs went to Heather Astin 2nd, Roz Farrell 17th.
A total of 82 men played stableford with Division One claimed by Dalton Wegener with 40 pts, runner-up was David Wilson with 38.
Jack Landt was the Division Two winner with 37 points, finishing in front of Tom Beqir on 35 points.
Young-gun Alex Booth was the Division Three winner with 44 points followed by David Webb 39. NTPs went to Ken Swanwick 2nd, Carl Vanzeist 17th.
Competitions were also played on Monday with the men playing 4BBB stableford.
Hugo Jankov and Ricky Bourke were the winning pair with 46 points. Second place was Norm Brosnan and Michael Keen with 45. NTPs went to Rick Edmanson 2nd and Devin Wilson 2nd.
The ladies played 4BBB stableford with the winners being Janine Gale and Linda Vincent (Latrobe) with 48 points, and runners-up were Christine Crawford and Edna Lloyd (Cobram/Barooga) with 47. NTPs went to Helen Pascoe 2nd Caps and Heather Briggs 2nd Pres.
Berrigan
Friday’s winner was Jeff Stein with an impressive 38-9.5-28.5, and runner-up was Peter Burke (46-13-33). Stein won the putting with 10 putts and ball winner was Ben Fox (46-9.5-36.5).
Saturday’s winner was Peter Burke (43-13-30), runner-up was Chris Kelly (40-8-32). Burke also won the putting with 12 putts, while ball winners were Nick Manley (40-7.5-32.5) and Jeff Stein (43-9.5-33.5).
Sunday’s winner was Doug Cameron with 39 points, runner-up was Clive Johnston with 37. Ball winners were Peter Shand and Neil Graham both with 37 points.
Next Sunday will be stableford with tee off at 9.30am.