Entertainment

46th Georgy Awards nominees list

By Shepparton News

The 46th annual Georgy Awards for excellence in theatre arts across the Goulburn Valley will be held on Saturday February 8 at Riverlinks WestSide, Mooroopna. Tickets are on sale from December 17 at Riverlinks Box Office on 5832 9511 or at www. riverlinksvenues.com.au

Here are the award nominations: 

SENIOR 
Best Play
(Donated by John & Agata Anderson and Family)
To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 8 February
Best Musical
(Donated by Lakeside Podiatry)
To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 8 February
Achievement in Direction
(Donated by David Chew & Michael Mason)
Karen Pirie – Seussical – Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society
Fiona Kennan – The Laramie Project – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Emma Mancer – Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
Karen Pirie – Black Adder Goes Forth – Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society
Achievement in Musical Direction
(Donated by Seymour Dental Clinic)
To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 8 February
Achievement in Choreography
(Donated by Gemma Marchant)
Caitlin Clarke – Kinky Boots – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Susan Vaccaro – Mamma Mia! – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Adeline Hunter – Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Achievement in Lighting Design
(Donated by Troy McKindley Electrical)
Joseph Thomsen, Brent Scott – Mamma Mia! – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Zayne Breadmore – Black Adder Goes Forth – Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society
Ian Scott – The Addams Family – Echuca Moama Theatre Company
Tricia Deakin – Jesus Christ Superstar – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Achievement in Set Design
(Donated by Sinclair & Rooney Painters and Decorators)
Barry Mills – Black Adder Goes Forth – Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society
Pieta Swann – The Taming of the Shrew – The Other Theatre Company
Casey Fogarty – The Laramie Project –Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Ross James – Kinky Boots – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Andrew Hogan – Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Achievement in Wardrobe Design
(Donated by The Other Theatre Company)
Karen Pirie – Seussical – Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society
Ro McGillivray – The Taming of the Shrew – The Other Theatre Company
Karen Pirie – Black Adder Goes Forth – Mansfield Musical & Dramatic Society
Excellence in Artistic Design
(Donated by Printworks, Print & Copy Solutions)
Aaron David Palmer – Program Design – Jesus Christ Superstar –Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Wangaratta Players – Front of House Display– Travelling North – Wangaratta Players
Best Performance in a Play (Male)
(Donated by Dale Roberts)
David Newport – Frank in Travelling North – Wangaratta Players
Peter Uniacke – Giuseppe in The Taming of the Shrew – The Other Theatre Company
Jayden Yosh – Andy Paris & others in The Laramie Project – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
John Head – Stephen Belber & others in The Laramie Project – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Kieren Innes–Irons – Lieutenant George in Black Adder Goes Forth – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Sandy MacKinnon – Captain Edmund Black Adder in Black Adder Goes Forth – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Colin Price – Private S. Baldrick in Black Adder Goes Forth – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Best Performance in a Play (Female)
(Donated by Propaganda Creative)
Anne Dobson –Baptista in The Taming of the Shrew – The Other Theatre Company
Kate Lewis – Katharina in The Taming of the Shrew – The Other Theatre Company
Laura Varapodio –Leigh Fondakowski & others in The Laramie Project – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Barbara Ryan – Francis in Travelling North – Wangaratta Players
Casey Fogarty –Reggie Fluty & others in The Laramie Project – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Barbara Ryan – Bridie in The Shoehorn Sonata – Wangaratta Players
Colette Quin – Sheila in The Shoehorn Sonata – Wangaratta Players
Elaine Tonks Award for Best Support in a Play (Male)
Robbie Maher – Moises Kaufman & others in Laramie Project – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Terry Williams – Freddy in Travelling North – Wangaratta Players
Ian Todd – General Melchett in Black Adder Goes Forth – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Elaine Tonks Award for Best Support in a Play (Female)
Rosie Leonardi –Barbara Pitts & others in The Laramie Project – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Leah Anderson Byrne – Helen in Travelling North – Wangaratta Players
Valerie Ratcliff – Maria in The Taming of the Shrew – The Other Theatre Company
Laura Gundrill – Sophie in Travelling North – Wangaratta Players
Best Performance in a Musical (Male)
(Donated by Goulburn Murray Credit Union)
Abu Kebe – Lola in Kinky Boots – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Ethan Goodacre – Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar – Revolution Theatre Productions
Kevin Chang – Rod in Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
John Sharp – Ren McCormack in Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Michael Isbister – Horton in Seussical – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Ethan Goodacre –Nicky in Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
Best Performance in a Musical (Female)
(Donated by Echuca Moama Theatre Company)
Charli Lewis – Ariel Moore – Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Jen O’Donnell – The Cat in the Hat in Seussical – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Drew Walker – Mary in Jesus Christ Superstar – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Tracy Ross – Donna in Mamma Mia! – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Mica Torre – Mary in Jesus Christ Superstar – Revolution Theatre Productions
Orvokki Britton – Jojo in Seussical – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Male)
(Donated by Joyce Baker–Dawber)
Troy McKindley – Caiaphas in Jesus Christ Superstar – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Jack Maher – Willard Hewitt in Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Robert Kemp – Reverend Shaw Moore in Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Beckett Currie – Trekkie Monster etc in Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
Joseph Mansell – Bad Idea Bear etc in Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
Jacob Honeychurch – Uncle Fester in The Addams Family – Echuca Moama Theatre Company
Best Supporting Performance in a Musical (Female)
(Donated by the Howarth and Goodwin Families)
Britney Evans – Wednesday in The Addams Family – Echuca Moama Theatre Company
Judy Dixon – Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Isabella Polimeni – Rusty in Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Olivia Aughton – Tanya in Mamma Mia! – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Alisha Van Der Munnik – Alice Beineke in The Addams Family – Echuca Moama Theatre Company
Best Singing (Male)
(Donated by Initial Stages Theatre Company)
Troy McKindley – Caiaphas in Jesus Christ Superstar – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Abu Kebe – Lola in Kinky Boots – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
John Sharp – Ren McCormack in Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Simon Rennie – Emile De Beque in South Pacific – Numurkah Singers
Best Singing (Female)
(Donated by Janese Denham & Family in memory of Paul Denham)
Drew Walker – Mary in Jesus Christ Superstar – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Alisha Van Der Munnik – Alice Beineke in The Addams Family – Echuca Moama Theatre Company
Orvokki Britton – Jojo in Seussical – Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Tracey Ross – Donna in Mamma Mia! – Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Isabella Polimeni – Rusty in Footloose – Seymour Performers Workshop
Olivia Aughton – Tanya in Mamma Mia! in Albury Wodonga Theatre Company
Best Cameo Performance
(Donated by Jan Deane)
Jayden Yosh – Dromio in The Bakehouse Bard – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Laura Varapodio – Viola in The Bakehouse Bard – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Shoshanna Griffin – Lucy the Slut in Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
Aaron David Palmer – Herod in Jesus Christ Superstar – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
John Head – Puck in The Bakehouse Bard – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Fiona Kennan – Lady Macbeth in The Bakehouse Bard – Shepparton Theatre Arts Group
Best Junior Performance in a Senior Production
(Donated by Little Goody New Shoes)
Ethan Goodacre – Nicky in Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
Beckett Currie – Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
Joseph Mansell – Bad Idea Bear in Avenue Q – Revolution Theatre Productions
Judges Awards
To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 8 February to recipients from
Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society, Seymour Performers Workshop, Albury Wodonga Theatre Company.

JUNIOR 
Best Junior Performance (Male)
(Donated by Roger Key, in memory of Pat Key)
Dennis Carter – Edna Turnblad in Hairspray Jnr. – Kyabram P–12 College
Digby Bunnett – Edna Turnblad in Hairspray – St. Mary of the Angels College, Nathalia
Ethan Goodacre – The Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera – Trinity Anglican College
Hamish Nelson – Evan Goldman in 13: The Musical – Shepparton Alliance Schools
Harry Partington – Shane Grey in Disney’s Camp Rock – BYTE–Sized Productions
Best Junior Performance (Female)
(Donated by Dick & Val Hutchinson)
Charlotte Kay – Ms Jenny Honey in Matilda – Wodonga Senior Secondary College
Charlotte Nielsen – Tracy Turnbald in Hairspray – St. Mary of the Angels College, Nathalia
Grace Newman – Dewey Finn in School of Rock – Notre Dame College
Hattie Evans – Christine Daaé in The Phantom of the Opera – Trinity Anglican College
Madeleine Kay – Matilda Wormwood in Matilda – Wodonga Senior Secondary College
Sarah Anderson – Rosalie Mullins in School of Rock – Notre Dame College
Best Junior Supporting Performance (Male)
(Donated by Shepparton Theatre Arts Group Inc.)
Cooper Bell – Linus Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – Seymour Performers Workshop
Ethan O’Brien – Feargal McFerrin III in Back to the Eighties – Echuca Moama Theatre Company
Josh Beckett – Raoul, Viscount de Chagny in The Phantom of the Opera – Trinity Anglican College
Lochlan Maher – Snoopy in You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – Seymour Performers Workshop
Mitchell Lawson–Banks – Archie Walker in 13: The Musical – Shepparton Alliance Schools
Thomas Ridley – Schroeder in You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – Seymour Performers Workshop
Best Junior Supporting Performance (Female)
(Donated by Carol Davdison & Laurie Hucker)
Elloise O’Connell – Carlotta Giudicelli in The Phantom of the Opera – Trinity Anglican College
Emma Pummeroy – Summer Hathaway in School of Rock – Notre Dame College
Holly Kupa – Mrs Zinnia Wormwood in Matilda – Wodonga Senior Secondary College
Laura Hogan – Sally Brown in You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – Seymour Performers Workshop
Nikita Pawlowicz – Seaweed Stubbs in Hairspray – St. Mary of the Angels College, Nathalia
Stella Klironomakis – Tess Tyler in Disney’s Camp Rock – BYTE–Sized Productions
Best Junior Singing (Male)
(Donated by Mark Thomson)
Ethan Goodacre – The Phantom in The Phantom of the Opera – Trinity Anglican College
Jamie McInnes – Johnny Casino in Grease – Moama Anglican Grammar
Josh Beckett – Raoul, Viscount de Chagny in The Phantom of the Opera – Trinity Anglican College
Patrick McDonald – Joseph in Joseph...Dreamcoat – St. Augustine’s College
Sam Clydesdale – Pharaoh & Baker in Joseph...Dreamcoat – St. Augustine’s College
Best Junior Singing (Female)
(Donated by Mark Thomson)
Annalei Moon – Narrator in Joseph...Dreamcoat – St. Augustine’s College
Charlotte Kay – Ms Jenny Honey in Matilda – Wodonga Senior Secondary College
Elloise O’Connell – Carlotta Giudicelli in The Phantom of the Opera – Trinity Anglican College
Hattie Evans – Christine Daaé in The Phantom of the Opera – Trinity Anglican College
Indi Gilmore – Singing Captain in Godspell – Dillmac Entertainment
Jessica Eldred – Lucy Dunn in 13: The Musical – Shepparton Alliance Schools
Sarah Worland – Motormouth Maybelle in Hairspray Jnr. – Kyabram P–12 College
Best Performance in a Senior School Play (Male)
(Donated by Dillmac Entertainment)
This award will not be presented at the 46th Annual Georgy Awards
Best Performance in a Senior School Play (Female)
(Donated by Border Show Business Academy)
Alli Meddings –The Homeless Girl in Tracks – Notre Dame College
Grace Newman – The Old Man in Tracks – Notre Dame College
Kirsty Jones – The Nun in Tracks –Notre Dame College
Ruby Davies – Alana in This is a Test – Notre Dame College
Sarah Anderson – The Lawyer in Tracks – Notre Dame College
Georgy Award for Creative / Technical Achievement in a Junior Production
(Donated by Riverlinks)

Junior Encouragement Award
(Donated by Tatura Rotary Club)
GMCU Emerging Young Artist Award
(Donated by Goulburn Murray Credit Union)
Judges Awards
To be presented at the award ceremony on Saturday 8 February to recipients from Dillmac Entertainment,
BYTE–Sized Productions, St Mary of the Angels, Nathalia, Wodonga Senior Secondary College, Shepparton Alliance Schools,
Echuca Moama Theatre Company.