BENALLA GOLF CLUB
Hold tight - we’re checking permissions before loading more content
MEN’S RESULTS
Today, Wednesday, June 3, is a Stableford event, while Saturday, June 6 is a stroke event and Monthly Medal, sponsored by Ray White Benalla.
Monday, June 8, is a four-person teams stableford event best of three scores.
Phone Wayne at the Golf Shop to put your entry in.
May 27 results
Last Wednesday, 63 players competed in a Stableford event.
The best score of the day - 36 points - was recorded by Graham Squires to win A-grade on a countback from Phil Donges, also on 36 points.
Andrew Hodson won B-grade again with 35 points on a countback from runner-up Glen Smith (35 points).
In C-grade three players had 32 points with countbacks declaring Kevin Donnelly the winner ahead of runner-up Philip Squires.
Nearest the Pins: third Golf Shop: Barry Wright, eighth Golf Shop: Roger Cowan, 12th Ray White: Nil, 13th Fruits ‘n’ Fare: Ross Allan
Ball Competition: 34 Garry Henry, Tim Symes, Barry Wright, 33 Ross Allan, Allen Bastin, Roger Cowan, Ken Levy, Rod Squires, Ian Wise, 32 Robin Close, Mark Henwood on countbacks.
May 30 results
Last Saturday, 94 members - the most for long long time - competed in a stableford event sponsored by Purdeys’ Jewellers.
The best score of the day - 40 points - was recorded by Joshua Hyland to win C-grade with the runner-up Tony Williams scoring 36 points.
The B-grade winner was Russell Marshall with 38 points on a countback from runner-up Reg Symes, also on 38 points.
The A-grade winner was Adam Levy with 37 points ahead of runner-up Ross Allan with 35 points.
Nearest the Pins: first Olivers Mensland: Nil, third Crothers’ Joinery: Ross Allan, eighth Srixon/Golf Shop: Darren Wittingslow, 12th Ray White: Tim Symes, 13th Spalding; Golf Shop: Adam Levy; KFC Birdies; Nick Bloomfield
Ball Competition: 37 Jamie Morrison, 36 Wayne Mackwell, 35 Peter Chaszcziwsky. 34 Paul Griffet, Tim Marshall, Scott Solimo, Adrian Squires, 33 Allen Bastin, Adrian Papworth, Graham Squires, 32 Ben Campbell, Robin Close, Lucas Hales, Andrew Shearer, Rod Squires, Frank Stephens, 31 Phil Donges on a countback from 8 others.
WOMEN'S RESULTS
The final week of autumn gave us pleasant playing conditions on Thursday and Saturday.
May 28 results
The division one winner of the stableford round on Thursday, was Marsha Watson with 34 points. Division two was won by Trish Miskin with 35 points.
Nearest the Pins: third M. Watson, Milner-Watson Pharmacy eighth H. Crilly, Ray White 12th L. Tallis, Golf Shop 13th J. Rubira.
Ball competition: J. Rubira 31, S. Oakley 30, A. Brown 30, H. Crilly 28.
May 30 results
A stableford was played on Saturday with 27 players.
The division one winner was Jenni O’Brien with 34 points, division two was won by Bernadette Lang with 32 points, and Libby Mason won division three with 33 points.
Nearest the Pins: third P. Claridge, eighth B. Lang, 12th S. Oakley, 13th J. O’Brien
Ball competition: N. Cavedon 31, M. Cowan 31, C. Ogden 31, H. Briggs 30, A. Thomson 30, C. Day 30.
On Thursday this week, a stroke round with Monthly Medal will be played on a timesheet, while a stableford will be played on Saturday.