Sport

Keenan earns Victorian call-up

By Campaspe News

Rochester

Rochester’s young gun, 14-year-old Cameron Keenan, has been selected to play for the Victoria under 18 side against South Australia at Geelong starting on January 8.

Cameron is having a stellar season playing as a third in division one, and is sure to represent Rochester and CVBD with distinction.

His coolness and demeanour in a crisis is outstanding.

We should know as we have left him in a few tight spots so far this year.

Good luck, Cam. We wish you all the best.

An eight is not great, but three out of four is pretty good.

Divisions two, three, and four won their weekend pennant matches and division one went down to Moama at Moama by 13 shots.

Division three are the form side and their win at Deniliquin took them to a clear second on the ladder, a good team effort with all rinks winning.

Leigh Milgate, Mal Macraild, Kevin Dobson, Ron Gledhill defeated T Danckert 35-22; Ron Stranger, Graeme Chambers, Ross Turner, Greg Watkins defeated T Todd 30-20; Tim Quinlan, Gavin Houlihan, Anton Gusak, Don Thompson defeated D Seymour 28-22.

Division two were at home to Mathoura and won by 22 shots.

Bruce Major, Don Gillies, Graham Willis, Helen Holzer were in top form as they defeated A Polak 35-14; Brian Jones, Peter Stahl, Bill Anderson, Kevin Burrow defeated B Murray 28-21; Gerard Browne, Kevin McGreevy, Allan Crilly, Peter Stack lost to M McDonald 21-27.

Division four played at home against Ky Valley View and won by 25 shots.

Clive Usher, David Murray, Allan Benson, Brock Keenan defeated G Topp 35-11; David Marshall, Norm Christie, Graham Prince, Geoff McCarty defeated C White 35-18; Des Hocking, Noel Sexton, Bert Smolenaars, Bill Ault lost to B Brown 16-32.

Division one played at Moama and lost by 13 shots.

Richard Feuk, Kelvin Wiffen, Peter Holzer, Les Walles lost to B Campbell 27-29; despite losing a six on the second end and an eight during the game.

They were still our best rink and won the Rochester Hotel Meal Deal award.

David Keenan, Cameron Keenan, Bob Knight, John Boyd lost to T Mainsbridge 19-24; Ash Vesty, Garth Wiffen, John Weeks, Robert Clayton after being down 6-18 fought back after smoko to go down to K Brennan 17-23.

With two games to go before the break a couple of wins would put all in a good position for the new year.

Division one were the only team to play midweek pennant as division two had the bye.

Division one played at Rich River and lost by four shots.

Heather Curnick, Jenny Major, Rae Ault, Trish Costello defeated L Easter 25-15; Lyn Moon, Lorraine Bond, Di Milgate, Jeanette Kneebone defeated R Wheeler 30-19; Marg Knight, Jane McCallum, Serena Sholl, Marg Harley lost to M Griffiths 14-39.

Lyn Moon’s rink won the Kits Kafe Coffee award.

Social bowls winners were Jane McCallum, Janet Rankin and Yvonne Smolenaars.

In club events, 21 up — Mary Burrow defeated Heather Wilson, Trish Costello defeated Jenny Major, Jane McCallum defeated Lorraine Bond.

In the semi final of the Open Championship there was a bit of everything.

Jeanette Kneebone played Rhonda Hynes.

They started at 10am.

Good bowls, then came the thunder, followed by lightning and rain and then a break while the weather settled.

After the break it was a very close game with the scores being level nine times.

Jeanette got a mini break and led 23-18, Rhonda came back to trail 23-24.

On the last end it took a lot of measuring before Jeanette got the shot to win 25-23.

The game finished at almost 1.30pm.

Well done to both players.

Men’s club events.

In the 21 up Allan Benson got off to a flyer against Graham Willis until they were informed they should have been playing 100 up.

Not a lot changed as Benson won the 100 up.

Willis is a serial offender with this tactic in club events.

Allan Benson’s luck run out in the 21 up as he was defeated by Richard Fuek, Ron Stranger defeated Clive Usher.

In the Open Championship Les Walles defeated Peter Stack.

Kelvin Wiffen plays Ash Vesty on Tuesday night to see who will play Walles in the final.

B grade championship — David Murray defeated Hedley Moon in the semi and will now play Ron Stranger in the final.

The finals are here.

Next Friday, December 14 at 4pm, the final of the B and C Grade will be played.

In C grade Graham Prince will play Kevin Hall, B grade Ron Stranger will play David Murray.

The final of the Open Championship will be played on Sunday at 2pm.

Come along and support these games.

Last Friday was our Christmas dinner superbly catered for by Harvest Taste and entertainment by Paul and Glenda was excellent.

Thanks to all who helped make the night very enjoyable.

This Friday is the last meal, though not the last supper, for this year.

Many thanks to our loyal group of members who supported us through the year.

Colbinabbin

This week Colbinabbin hosted ladder leader Dookie.

Dookie proved too stong with Robyn Weeks 16 lost to Margaret Feldtman 25 and Di Chandler 11 lost to Glenda Exton 26.

This week midweek travel to Euroa and then have a break.

Weekend pennant had a close match with Violet Town taking the points.

Violet Town 66 def Colbinabbin 58.

Ramon Rathjen 22 def David Underwood 20, Greg Chandler 16 lost to Kenneth Byrne and John Vale 20 lost to Graham Jones 21.

Colbinabbin now sits in fifth position at end of round -7 points outside of the four.

Saturday evening was the Christmas break-up held at Colbinabbin Hotel with Midweek and Saturday players and partners enjoying a nice meal.

This proved to be an enjoyable social outing for all.

60 and Over

Another beautiful day, another 112 bowlers and the greens at the Echuca Bowls Club were running quick and true.

After a talk by Duane from Echuca Kia at morning tea, we went out for our last game as the temperature started to rise.

Six, three game winners was the result with the Moama team of M. Liebhardt, D. Aldon, N. Milgate and P. Walton (skip) being runners up.

The winners were a substitute team of R. Donahue from Valley View, K. Hall, J. O’Brien and I. Hicks (skip).

Next week we play at Tongala, enter early as the sheet is almost full.

Lockington

Last Tuesday the women entertained the Rich River ladies at the annual Christmas break-up bowls party.

A total of 48 bowlers and three non-players attended a fun day with different rules and interpretations figuring in the second game such as alternate ends played, bowls behind, bowls in front.

The overall winners on the day were Carol Guille, Judy White, Annette Brereton, Lyn Barker (s) ahead of Denise Gilmore, Cath McKenzie, Lois Williams, Phyl Stiles (s).

Spiders to Merle Smith and Heather Freeman.

Special competition winners: Kath Palmer, Noeline King, Bev Brereton, Janice Collins, Prill Edgar, Marie Collins, Heather Freeman, Judy Vise and Lorraine Appleby.

On Friday the women hosted the Moama division two teams in the CVBD mid-week pennant competition.

The visitors rallied after the break to win the day 89-50 with all rinks up.

P Humbert lost to B Bell 20-25; K Palmer l.t. D Armstrong 12-35; P MacFarlane l.t. K Gillingham 18-29.

In the weekend pennant our division two and division four squads travelled to Tongala to do battle.

Division two had an interesting match, only to lose the three rinks for a 56-68 defeat.

G Turner l.t. W Mackrell 20-25; I Johnson l.t. D Townsend 18-19; K Main l.t. S Tinning 18-24.

Division four continued on their winning way to record a 22 shot victory 82-60, with two rink wins.

D Smith, D Thomas, J Van Der Bosch, S Peter (s) d. W Andrews 29-22; O Mc Phee, B Kinnane, L Brereton, W Musgrove (s) l.t. P Holman 21-26; K Stout, I Palmer, P Cunnington, G Shawcross (s) d. R Davies 32-12.

The team is sitting in second position on the premiership ladder behind Moama and three points ahead of Mathoura with only two games left before the Christmas New Year break.

In the club championship Bill Musgrove defeated Graham Turner in a heat affected match while Ray Hanson defeated Ken Main.

In the semi-finals Musgrove will meet Russell Shawcross with Hanson to play the winner of the Phillip Cunnington-Frank Chugg match.

The B grade championship is underway with Owen McPhee proving too consistent for gallant Brian Kinnane and will now meet Dave Thomas.

During the week the women enjoyed the Tongala Christmas Fours tournament.

The best result was a fruit salad - win, loss and a tie by the Kath Palmer rink.

Ken Main competed in the CVBD State Singles played at Rich River on Sunday.

Up against the in-form Merv Harvey (Rich River), Main was able to deliver some telling bowls before Harvey took control of the game to win 25-16.

Harvey continued on his merry way to defeat Paul Clear (Mathoura) to make the semi-final, where he will meet Rob Wastell.

The other semi-final will match-up Matt Liverton (City of Echuca) and Ash Vesty (Rochester).

Liverton defeating Vern Rehe (Moama) while Vesty accounted for Peter Nesbit (Rich River).

Merv Harvey will represent the Bendigo-Campaspe Region in the Bowls Vic State 60 and Over Singles Championship to be played at the City of Frankston Bowls Club this week along with Yvonne Smolenaars (Rochester) and the State 60 and Over Pairs winners Merrilyn Rehe and Marilyn Stephenson (Moama).

Good luck to all.

The club will hold the Christmas break-up on Friday, December 21 for a 6.30pm-7pm meal.

Members are reminded to return all sold tickets in the annual Hamper competition.

The Friday evening practice session and barbecue was well attended with John Van Den Bosch winning the lucky members draw jackpot.