Sport

Campaspe golf

By Campaspe News

Campaspe

Team Tony Murray and Dick Henderson were both back in form to win the stroke event for Monday Niners.

Tony scored (37-61/2-301/2) well ahead of Dick with (53-171/2-351/2).

Tony really scooped the pool with his usual NTP 7th and his putter was doing well too 13 putts.

David Marshall was NTP 5th.

Once again the ladies played a social round honing their skills.

Please be aware that our starting time for all competitions is 9am assembly for 9.30am hit off.

This will be reviewed when the temperature rises.

We are still wanting names for our Christmas break-up, December 15 at the clubrooms It will be at 6.30pm, with a meal served at 7pm.

There will be some action soon at the machinery shed as we upgrade our security.

After being broken into several weeks ago with equipment being stolen,we needed to review security.

Rochester

James Walsh and Robert Vise were the multiple winners at the clubs 2018 presentation night held last week at the Shamrock Hotel.

Walsh won his fourth consecutive men’s championship and his record score of 12 under the card (net 58.5) won the Eclectic Award for the season.

Vise was overall winner of the Laurie Jackel Most Consistent Award with 13 votes and having the best stableford points score over the three designated rounds.

Vise also was the B grade handicap winner.

Bruce Bryant’s good season saw him win the C grade Championship and combining with Graham Willis by winning the 4-ball match play title for the second year running.

Bryant was also runner-up in both the singles match play title won by Peter Anderson and lost on a countback for the best stableford scores.

Popular golfer David Marshall was the C grade handicap winner.

Veteran Tim Quinlan added the B grade Championship to the many club titles he has won over 50 years.

Jake Wright was the handicap winner in A grade while Darren White won the best score with +7 in the season’s par events.

Peter Anderson was the lucky winner of the golf bag donated by club champion James Walsh and Drummond Golf Bendigo for the closest to the pin on the 9th over the season from Leigh Hicks, Jake Wright and Matt Jean.

Thanks to those who assisted at last Saturdays street stall, which is always a good fundraiser for the club and a reminder the front nine remains open over the summer months for social play and Wednesday’s nine-hole events.

Assembly at 9am, enquiries to Richard Feuk.

Bamawm

Bamawm Golf Club Members gathered at the clubhouse on Sunday, November 4 for a barbecue and presentation of trophies to mark the end of the season.

President Francis Lee welcomed all and thanked the office bearers and members who contributed to our club throughout the year.

We also wish to thank all our sponsors during the year.

Captains Michael Giorgianni and Anita Ward presented the following trophies.

Ladies

Club Champion: Louise Williams (178), runner-up: Rachael Major (196).

Bev McDonald Trophy Points Aggregate: Denise Newth (12), runner-up: Louise Williams (11).

Kath Cobbett Best Three Stableford scores: Denise Newth (42,38,43), runner-up: Rachael Major (35,33,35).

Best Two Nett Scores Over Championships: Rachael Major (76, 70), runner-up: Lorraine Appleby (82, 70).

Men

Club Champion: Michael Giorgianni (149), runner-up: Sam Newth (157).

B Grade Champion: Anthony Lee (171), runner-up: Shayne Dyson (172).

C Grade Champion: Spencer Broom (189), runner-up: Shayne Wolfe.

Best Three Stableford Rounds: Ben Newth (41, 40, 38), runner-up: Spencer Broom (40, 40, 34)

Best Four Stroke Nett Rounds: Ben Newth (68, 68, 68, 66), runner-up: Shayne Wolfe (67, 68, 68, 72).

Bamawm Golf Club Brownlow: Ben Newth (33), runner-up: Shayne Dyson (31).

The club looks forward to a great season in 2019.