Lifestyle

District Easter services

By Shepparton News

St Augustine’s Anglican Church, Shepparton

Where: 93 Maude St, Shepparton.

When: Maundy Thursday, 7pm, foot washing, Eucharist followed by vigil in the Garden of Repose; Good Friday, 9.30am; Easter Sunday, 6.30am Lighting of the New Fire and Eucharist.

St Paul’s Church, Rushworth

Where: High St, Rushworth.

When: Good Friday, 10.30am, combined Murchison and Rushworth service; Easter Sunday, 9am.

St Luke’s Church, Dookie

Where: Baldock St, Dookie.

When: Good Friday, 8.45am; Easter Sunday, 8.45am.

Christ Church, Murchison

Where: Impey St, Murchison.

When: Easter Sunday, 11am.

St Paul’s Lutheran Church, Shepparton

Where: 54 Poplar Ave, Shepparton.

When: Maundy Thursday service with communion, 8pm; Good Friday, 11am; Easter Sunday, 11am.

Life Church Mooroopna

Where: 4 Treacy St, Mooroopna.

When: Easter Sunday service, 10am.

Exchange Church

Where: 132 Welsford St, Shepparton.

When: Good Friday, 10am; Easter Sunday, 10am.

Combined Mooroopna Churches Service

Good Friday Stations of the Cross

Where: Rodney Place, cnr McLennan and Young Sts, Mooroopna.

When: Good Friday, 10am. Bring your own camping chair and hot cross buns to share.

Generations Church

Where: 295 Dhurringile Rd, Tatura.

When: Good Friday, 10am; Easter Sunday 10am, Easter egg hunt for children.

Goulburn Valley Christian Fellowship

Where: 9 Pine Rd, Shepparton.

When: Good Friday, 10am; Easter Sunday, 10.30am, followed by free family fun from noon.

Pine Lodge Uniting Church

Where: Cnr of New Dookie and Pine Lodge Rds, Pine Lodge.

When: Maundy Thursday service, 10.30am.

Dookie Uniting Church

Where: Cosgrove South.

When: Easter Sunday, 9am.

Katandra West Uniting Church

Where: 7 Donohue St, Katandra West.

When: Easter Sunday, 11am.

Mooroopna Uniting Church

Where: 2 Alexandra St, Mooroopna.

When: Easter Sunday, 9.30am.

Shepparton Uniting Church

Where: Cnr Fryers and Corio Sts, Shepparton.

When: Maundy Thursday, 6pm (service and meal); Good Friday, 9.30am; Easter Sunday 6.30am, dawn service and breakfast on the west side of Victoria Park Lake, followed by 9.30am worship.

Shepparton Presbyterian Church

Where: 168-170 Hayes St, Shepparton.

When: Good Friday, 9.30am; Easter Sunday, 9am.

Shepparton Salvation Army

Where: Cnr Nixon and Orr Sts, Shepparton.

When: Good Friday, 9am; Easter Sunday, 10am.

Shepparton Baptist Church

Where: 600 Wyndham St, Shepparton.

When: Maundy Thursday, 7pm; Good Friday, 9am, with hot cross bun morning tea; Easter Sunday, 10am.

Shepparton Church of Christ

Where: 105 Corio St, Shepparton.

When: Good Friday, 9am; Easter Sunday, 10am.

South Shepparton Community Church

Where: 15 St Andrews Rd, Shepparton.

When: Easter Sunday, 9.30am, free breakfast followed by worship service at 10.30am.

St Albans Anglican Church, Mooroopna

Where: At the Canteen, 15-17 Young St, Mooroopna.

When: Communion and footwashing, Thursday, 7pm; Good Friday, combined churches Stations of the Cross, 10am, Rodney Place, cnr McLennan and Young Sts; Easter Sunday, communion, 9.30am, 5pm.

St Brendan’s Catholic Church

Where: 121 Knight St, Shepparton.

When: Holy Thursday, mass 5.30pm; Good Friday mass, 3pm, Stations of the Cross 8pm; Holy Saturday vigil mass, 7pm; Easter Sunday mass, 8am and 11am.

St Mel’s Parish

Where: Shepparton South.

When: Holy Thursday, 7pm, evening Mass of the Lord’s Supper (combined parishes); Good Friday, 9am, Stations of the Cross and 3pm Passion of the Christ; Holy Saturday, 9am morning prayers, 7.30pm vigil mass and lighting of the fire; Easter Sunday, 9.30am mass. (No 5.30pm mass).

Sacred Heart, Tatura

Where: 67 Hogan St, Tatura.

When: Holy Thursday, mass of the of the Lord’s supper, 6pm; Good Friday, Stations of the Cross, 10am, the Passion of Our Lord, 3pm; Easter Saturday vigil, 6pm; Easter Sunday mass, 9.30am.

St Mary’s Church, Dookie

Where: 93 Saddleback Rd, Dookie.

When: Thursday, monk’s Easter service, 8pm; Good Friday, 11am Stations of the Cross.

St John’s Church, Euroa

Where: Kirkland Ave, Euroa.

When: Holy Thursday, 7pm mass of the Lord’s supper followed by adoration of the blessed sacrament; Good Friday, 3pm solemn celebration of the passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday, 7pm; Easter Sunday, 8.30am.

St Attracta’s Church, Violet Town

Where: Cowslip St, Violet Town.

When: Easter Sunday, 10.30am.

St Mary’s Church, Mooroopna

Where: 2 Toolamba Rd, Mooroopna.

When: Holy Thursday, 7.30pm, mass of the last supper and commitment ceremony for special ministers; Good Friday, 3pm celebration of the Lord’s passion; Holy Saturday, 7.30pm, Easter vigil mass; Easter Sunday, 10am.

St Mary’s Church, Rushworth

Where: 13 Phillips St, Rushworth.

When: Holy Thursday, 7pm, mass of the Lord’s supper; Good Friday, 3pm, passion of the Lord; Holy Saturday, 7.30pm, vigil mass; Easter Sunday, 11am at Murchison.