Sport

Ryan has pocket full of gold

by
March 15, 2018

Ryan Alexander was on fire at the weekend.

Mark Laity claimed his third feature sprintcar win in a row.

South Australian Ryan Alexander left Rushworth $5000 richer after he claimed a huge win over some of the best competition available at Rushworth Speedway.

On the Labour Day weekend Alexander won the Super Sedan Gold Rush event in front of an enthusiastic crowd.

Super Sedans were the main event across the two days with three qualifying heats on day one and another two on the second day.

The visiting Mini Sprints on Saturday and Sprintcars on Sunday also provided great action along with the club classes that fans come to see each and every show.

Queenslander Matty Pascoe was the most dominant driver in qualifying for the Gold Rush setting the fastest one-lap time and the fastest race time in his first two events on night one.

Pascoe, North Queenslander Trent Wilson, Pascoe, Bendigo lad Brad Wicks, Alexander and Peter Nicola from Traralgon won the qualifiers on Saturday night before two preliminary feature races finished the night with Pascoe and Alexander winning one apiece.

Opening up night two, Pascoe again put another win in the books before Neil Witnish from Melbourne had a win, Wicks a second victoryand then Pascoe again for his fourth to set the line up for the feature race.

The finish of the Gold Rush event was tight, with just 2.5 seconds separating the top four finishers after a gruelling race.

Alexander came up trumps with the win over Pascoe, Wicks, Mick Nicola and Witnish who was 14 seconds behind in fifth spot.

Mini Sprintcars battled on Saturday night with some local interest in the class thanks to the Moore family.

The 1000cc-powered Mini Sprintcars proved to be the fastest category of the weekend with visiting Sydney racer Danny Stone recording a one-lap time of 16.624.

Owen Schnoor, Stone and Andrew Burleigh won heats in the lead up to the final where Burleigh put his machine across the finish line ahead of Stone, Darren Schnoor, Jason Lynn and Owen Schnoor.

On Sunday, the Sprintcars came to town after racing the night before at Ballarat.

Shane Steenholdt, Adam Greenwood and Dillon Siely shared the through heat wins.

Mark Laity who had won the last two feature events for the class having never won a Sprintcar feature prior to those, backed it up for a third feature win in succession when he defeated Alistair Bastian, Siely, Mick Fallon and Dave Dennison.

In Goulburn Valley Open Saloons, Paul Lamb continued to dominate at the front of the field, winning all three of the night one qualifying races.

There had been some challenge from Jay Nicolaisen and finally for Nicolaisen there was some pay-off when he went out on track in heat one on day two and claimed a win before things reverted to normal for Lamb with a win in the final heat race.

The final was tight with Lamb winning by .746-of-a-second from Nicolaisen, Thomas Conboy was third and Jacquie Fitzpatrick and Steve Hopkins rounded out the top five.

The Ladies Goulburn Valley Saloons was won by Chloe Lamb ahead of Kelly Lamb, Chelsea Hodge, Belinda Chalcraft and Felicity Roycroft.

Shane Hutchins was in the zone defeating Leigh Jeffery in the final of the Goulburn Valley Production Sedans with Reece Johnson third then Scott Smith and Chris Woeltjes.

Rounding out the club class action was the Goulburn Valley Junior Sedans, withLachie Fitzpatrick winning the feature race from Tristan McGraw, Josh Cecil, Luke Cecil and Daniel Smith.

Racing returns on April 7 for the SDAV Hot Rod Victorian title, the visiting Compact Speedcars and a Junior Sedan feature event.

By
More in Shepparton News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text