Dairy

Heifers in spotlight

by
December 08, 2017

More than 30 entries greeted the judge in the Under 10 Years Handlers Class.

Judge Cameron Yarnold, Renee Anderson from Sun Vale Holsteins, Janette Falls and Rob French from Elders with Supreme Champion Heifer, Cranbrook SV Lotus Nardia.

A group photo of everyone present on the day.

Four-year-old Lexie Kelly from Toolamba was one of the winners of the fancy dress competition.

The first annual northern Victoria All-Breeds Heifer Classic took place on November 26 at the Numurkah Showgrounds.

There were more than 80 head exhibited by 18 different families.

Sun Vale Holsteins at Yarroweyah was the most successful stud, enjoying victory in the junior champion heifer, senior champion heifer and supreme champion heifer classes.

Results

Class 1: Elders Junior Handler, Under 10 Years Old:

First: Bridie Kelly, second: Connor McIlveen, third: Sienna Ross, fourth: Fletcher Robinson, fifth: Riley Nicholson.

Class 2: Elders Intermediate Handler, 10-14 Years Old:

First: Sarah Lloyd, second: Kaitlyn Joyce, third: Mikaela Daniel, fourth: Eloise Kelly, fifth: Claudia Ross.

Class 3: Elders Senior Handler, 15-21 Years Old:

First: Leah Orton , second: Laura McIlveen, third: Nathan Smith, fourth: Connor Griffiths, fifth: Samuel Fitzsimmons.

Class 4: The Cattle Shop Novice Fitting Class, heifer must be fitted and presented by handler, judged on heifer presentation:

First: Kaitlyn Joyce, second: Sarah Lloyd, third: Mikaela Daniel, fourth: Harry Moon, fifth: Lauren McIlveen, sixth: Nathan Smith.

Rex James Stockfeed Junior Champion Heifer:

Cranbrook SV Lotus Nardia, Sun Vale Holsteins.

Reserve Junior Champion Heifer:

Eastview Awesome Bonnie Red, Abbie Robinson.

Genetics Australia Senior Champion Heifer:

Homelands Tequila Silvermine, Sun Vale Holsteins.

Reserve Senior Champion Heifer:

Gorbro Awsomair Jordan, Tammy Stone.

Elders Supreme Champion Heifer:

Cranbrook SV Lotus Nardia, Sun Vale Holsteins.

By
More in Rural
Login Sign Up

Dummy text