Breaking News

Euroa hit by major flooding

by
December 02, 2017

Euroa Butter Factory owner Russell Griffin.

Update, 3.45pm:

It was with heavy hearts that Butter Factory owners Russell Griffin and Rebecca Gannon cancelled a wedding today.

Flood waters crept close to the Butter Factory causing concerns for people's safety.

Mr Griffin said it was disappointing to have to tell an excited bride and groom that their big day would not go ahead.

"We were beaten because of the flood," he said.

Update, 2.40pm:

Euroa resident Bill Cantlin has seen a few floods during his life.

In the 1990s he put some nails into a tree stump so he could see how high the water would rise during a flood.

Mr Cantlin said he hoped there was no more rain or else the town could be put at further risk.

Major flooding has been seen in the Seven and Castle Creeks around Euroa today.

Floodwaters will move downstream today and Sunday.

A further 20mm of rainfall is forecast for the next 24 hours.

Seven Creeks to Euroa

Major flooding is occurring along the Seven Creeks to Euroa.

The Seven Creeks at Euroa peaked at 5.10 metres around 07:00am this morning and is currently at 4.88 metres and falling.

The Seven Creeks at Euroa is likely to fall below the Major flood level (4.60m) this evening. 

Seven Creeks downstream of Euroa

Moderate flooding is occurring along the Seven Creeks downstream of Euroa.

The Seven Creeks at Kialla West is likely to exceed the moderate flood level (5.00m) during Sunday.

Update, 1.30pm:

A local Strathbogie resident said the last time he saw the Polly McQuinns Weir look like it currently does was two years ago.

Usually the water only runs across for about a metre but rain at Mt Wombat has seen an increase in water travelling through the weir.

People are asked to avoid the area as rocks and tree bark is covering the roads and could cause accidents.

Update, 11.55am:

A relief centre has been established in Euroa for local residents at 109A Binney St, Euroa.

Turnbull St, Euroa.
Memorial Oval, Euroa.

Update, 11am:

Many people have been out and about looking at flood water in Euroa this morning.

Several areas including the golf course, caravan park, Euroa Main Rd, Howitt Ave and Turnball St have been hit hard with water creeping up to people's door steps.

Southbound lanes of the Hume Fwy between Benalla and Euroa have been reopened, after traffic was being diverted to Shepparton. 

People are asked to be cautious during this time and not drive through flood water.

For assistance phone Victoria SES on 132 500.

Update, 10.34am:

Euroa was hit hard over night with heavy rain and flash flooding. 

Currently the Euroa Golf Club, Euroa Caravan and Cabin Park, Euroa Main Rd, Howitt Ave and Seven Creeks River are flooded. 

8.30am: Wet and wild weather across the Goulburn Valley saw Victoria SES members attend numerous call outs.

John Lebin at the Incident Control Centre in Shepparton said while Greater Shepparton was not severely impacted by the storm towns like Euroa were hit hard.

Currently Euroa Country Fire Authority and SES are working to control the situation with additional resources coming from Melbourne.

Mr Lebin said a relief centre had been setup at the cinema at Bury St in Euroa and CFA and SES members were out sandbagging the town.

Rainfall across the northern country has seen Mt Wombat receive 191 mm, Strathbogie 172 mm, Warrenbayne 115 mm, Violet Town 146 mm and Eildon 129 mm.

People are asked to be cautious at this time and not take any unnecessary risks like driving through flood water.

Flooding in Euroa. 
Flooding in Euroa. 

A flash flood warning has been issued for Euroa Township.

Heavy rainfall is causing localised flash flooding.

Flash flooding is impacting several streets and roads in the Euroa township.

There is a sandbag collection point at the Strathbogie Shire depot in Euroa. 

You can stay safe by avoiding flooded areas.

Floodwater can be very deep, rise quickly and move fast.

If you are located in Euroa township, you are in danger. You should immediately move indoors, away from floodwater. Do not enter floodwater.

What you should do:

Floodwater is dangerous - do not enter floodwater.

If you are inside:

Stay inside and be aware of changing conditions.

If floodwater comes inside, move to a higher point such as a kitchen bench or second story.

Follow your emergency plan, if you have one.

Contact family members and neighbours to ensure they are aware of the situation, if safe to do so.

If you are outside:

You should stay away from trees, drains, low lying areas, creeks, canals, culverts and floodwater.

You should seek shelter indoors, away from floodwater.

If you are driving:

Do not drive through floodwater.

Find alternative travel routes if roads or underpasses are flooded.

Be aware of driving hazards, such as mud, debris, damaged roads and fallen trees.

If driving conditions are dangerous, safely pull over away from trees, drains, low lying areas and floodwater.

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.

Call Triple Zero (000) in a life threatening emergency. For emergency assistance from the SES call 132 500.

Impacts in your area:

Parts of Euroa Township have been impacted.

Homes and buildings could be flooded.

Power, water, sewerage and telephone services could be compromised in the area.

Flood information:

Further flash flood information for some areas can be found in Local Flood Guides.

For river heights check the Bureau of Meteorology website or phone 1300 659 217.

Stay informed: 

Via www.emergency.vic.gov.au.

Tune in to ABC Local Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.

Call the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on freecall 1800 226 226.

People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.

For help with English, call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.

Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods or #vicstorms) or Facebook.

Mental health support:

Lifeline on www.lifeline.org.au or call 13 11 14.

Beyond Blue on www.beyondblue.org.au or call 1300 224 636.

Kids Helpline on www.kidshelpline.com.au or call 1800 551 800.

SANE Australia on www.sane.org or call 1800 187 263.

Widespread major flooding is expected in the Seven and Castle Creeks during Saturday and into Sunday.

Up to 200mm of rain has been observed during the past 24 hours to 7:00am Saturday over the Seven and Castle Creeks catchments. Further rainfall totals up to 20mm is forecast for the next 24 hours.

Castle Creek

Major flooding is occurring along the Castle Creek at Telfords Bridge, which peaked at 3.45 metres around 6:30am Saturday.

Seven Creeks to Euroa

Major flooding is occurring along the Seven Creeks to Euroa.

The Seven Creeks at Euroa is currently at 5.08 metres and rising. 

The Seven Creeks at Euroa is likely to peak near 5.50 metres early Saturday afternoon.

Seven Creeks downstream of Euroa

Moderate flooding is likely along the Seven Creeks downstream of Euroa.

The Seven Creeks at Kialla West is likely to exceed the moderate flood level (5.00m) during Sunday.

Act now - take actions immediately to protect your life and property.

A Sandbag collection point is located at the Strathbogie Shire depot in Euroa.

A Relief Centre is opening at 8:00am at the Euroa Theatre, Bury Street, Euroa.

A Moderate Flood Warning has been issued for Goulburn River.

Since 9 am Friday rainfall totals of up to 140 mm have been recorded in the Goulburn River catchment. Further rainfall totals of up to 60 mm are expected during Saturday.

Stream rises and areas of minor flooding are occurring in the Goulburn River catchment. With the forecast rainfall additional areas of minor to moderate flooding are likely to develop across the weekend.

Goulburn River upstream of Lake Eildon:

Minor flooding is occurring along the Delatite River at Tonga Bridge.

Acheron River:

Moderate flooding is likely along the Acheron River.

The Acheron River at Taggerty is currently at 1.52 metres and rising. The Acheron River at Taggerty is likely to exceed the minor flood level (2.30 m) Saturday morning. The river level is likely to reach the moderate flood level (2.60 m) late Saturday morning.

Hughes Creek:

Minor flooding is occurring along the Hughes Creek at Tarcombe Road.

By
More in Shepparton News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text