Sport

Ready to take on the best

by
December 02, 2017

Connor Holland.

Sascha Jones.

Harriet Gall.

Orla McCarthy.

Mohammad Al Dulimi.

Molly McLean

Ashlee McMahon

The Pacific School Games will be held in Adelaide from tomorrow.

Regional athletes are heading across the border for the School Sport Australia event to test their skills against the country’s best.

The games run until December 9, with 11 different sports taking place.

Eight athletes from the region will represent Victoria in South Australia, while at least two competitors with local connections will suit up for NSW.

■ Connor Holland has been named co-captain of his state team heading into the games.

The Shepparton export will lead his fellow 16-and-under hockey charges into battle across five days of qualifying rounds (split by an educational excursion on Wednesday) before finals are staged next Saturday.

Holland claimed a spot in the side with his solid performances for Victoria, Essendon Hockey Club’s Premier League team and home club Shepparton Strikers this season.

■ New Shepparton Swimming Club star Sascha Jones will take on the country’s best swimmers when she represents NSW at the games.

The Tocumwal local will compete in the 50m backstroke, 4x50m medley team relay, 4x50m freestyle relay and 10x50m freestyle relay after a year in the water which seen her claim various gold medals and a spot at the national championships.

Echuca’s Col Pearse will also swim at the games, representing Victoria.

Pearse, who has also competed and won medals on the national stage, will race in eight events across the tournament.

■ Grahamvale Primary School student Harriet Gall will be part of Victoria’s track and field team at the games.

The quiet achiever broke a local school sport high jump record on her way to winning a state title in October, booking her spot at the games with a jump of 1.43m.

The 11-year-old high jump event starts Monday for Gall.

There are also plenty of other local representatives taking to the track and field arena in Adelaide.

Seymour Little Athletics Centre’s Orla McCarthy will compete in the 12-year-old girls discus throw (750g) at the games.

The Trawool local and Kilmore International School student won her way to the games with a gold medal at the state championships in October.

Kyabram P-12 College student Noah O’Brien-Hangan and Cobram Consolidated School’s Mohammad Al Dulimi will compete for Victoria in the long jump category.

Deniliquin local Elena Mulhan will be in NSW colours at the games after taking home two silver medals at her state championships.

Mulhan will compete in the discus and shot put categories in her 12-year-old age group.

■ Talented young Heathcote golfer Molly McLean is also taking part in the games.

Molly, 11, who now plays off a handicap of 11, is one of only four girls in her age group who will represent Victoria in the 72-hole competition.

■ Greater Shepparton will also have a netball representative at the games, with Orrvale Primary School’s Ashlee McMahon making the 12-and-under team.

McMahon, a Kialla local who plays with Goulburn Valley Grammar School in the Shepparton Netball Association, narrowly missed out on selection last year but worked hard on her game to turn the disappointment around.

By
More in Shepparton News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text