Sport

Grand clash a marathon

by
September 13, 2017

15-and-under division one premier Shepparton Swans Pink. (Back) Cara Woodman, Katelyn Exton, Niamh Thorn, Maddison Coates, Charlotte Thomas, (front) Sophie Kamenjarin, Taylah Robison, Ruby Ryan and Olivia Kenna.

13-and-under division one premier Goulburn Valley Grammar School. (Back) Elly Jeffrey, Kelis Saunders (best-and-fairest), Therese Cameron, Maya Rutherford, Daisy Warburton, (front) Savannah Clothier Harris, Ella Rohde, Caitlyn Tuohey and Joeli Anderson.

15-and-under division two premier Shepparton Bears 3. (Back) Laura O'Connor, Meg Mulraney, Kara Leocata, Gemma DeRose, Lia Newman, (front) Maddi Crawford, Lauren McIntyre, Georgia Wilson and Georgia Whyte.

17-and-under division one premier Shepparton United Blue. (Back) Georgia Walton , Aliesha Harding, Anna Newman, Mikayla Keck, Gemma Ritchie, Ella Tonks, (front) Maddi O'Connor and Grace McInneny.

17-and-under division two winner Wanganui. (Back) Chanice Condrit, Kelsey Moylan, Molly Trewin, Alic Biddle, Meg McAulliffe, (front) Abbey Normington, Hafza Backhiet, Alyssa Davis, Teagan Lingstone and Mia Frizzell.

13-and-under division three premiers Tatura 6. (Back) Hannah Newman, Eowyn Bowles, Jess Crowe (coach), Milly Hildebrandt, Issy Crowe, (front) Olivia Stevens, Charlie Quentin-Thompson (captain), Beanie Russell and Grett Findlayson. Absent: Marissa Lingard.

13-and-under division two premier Goulburn Valley Grammar School. (Back) Hannah Onley, Julie Sweeney-Coote, Ashlee McMahon, Eliza Bicknell, Tess Brooks, (front) Amelie Welk, Sienna Harris and Lily Prior.

Open premier Goulburn Valley Grammar School. (Back) Sarah Trease, Victoria Stock, Natalie Campbell, Louisa Taylor, Darby Langholcs, (front) Anna Stacey, Elizabeth Serra and Hannah Thiel.

All abilities (back) Mackenzie (coach), Lana James (coach), Leon, Rosemary, Leonie, Neil, Allan, (front) Amy), Jess, Melita, Ben, Kaylebe and Cinnamon (coach).

13-and-under division one primary school premier Guthrie St. (Back) Immi Langley, McKenzie Sinclair, Hannah Onley, Bayley Sinclair, Carmel Bicknell (coach), (front) Sienna Pulvirenti, Dakoda Joch, Eliza Bicknell and Zara Creighton.

13-and-under division two primary school premier Bourchier St. (Back) Mya Jesperson, Senithya Karunatne, Ruth Moananu, Tamsyn Hutchins, Lillijana Conti, Mia Ruggi, Grace Egan (assistant coach), (front) Cameron Walker (coach), Madyson Law, Violet Minotti-Watson, Ch'e Atkinson and Hayley Walker. Absent: Sue Egan (coach)

13-and-under division three primary school premier Shepparton East 3. (Back) Jasmine Lowe, Michaela Moore, Matilda Fleming, Chloe Galt, Matilda Henderson, Sarah Keele (coach), (front) Sophia Hrisovergi, Ryleigh Keele, Zarah Zanders, Edie Kerr and Arielle Law.

15-and-under division three premier Tatura 4. (Back) Victoria Bardic, Darcie Stammers, Mickeely Gray, Chloe Wereszcuk, Crystelle Gundrill, Molly Gordon, Cayla Tokay, Sandy Witham (coach), (front) Ashlee Carter, Ashiiah Rogerson and CJ Neilly.

The Shepparton Netball Association season culminated in a number of thrilling deciders at the weekend, none more so than the 15-and-under division three epic between Tatura 4 and Goulburn Valley Grammar School.

With scores deadlocked after normal time, and then after two seven-minute extra-time halves, 32 minutes of added time (with no breaks) was needed to separate the two sides and eventually the Bulldogs took victory in a 41-39 thriller.

Darcie Stammers (Tatura) proved integral to her side’s success, winning the grand final MVP award.

GVGS dominated the open division grand final with a 20-goal win over Shepparton South, while Shepparton United Blue (division one) and Wanganui (division two) were the best 17-and-under teams of the season.

Shepparton Swans Pink found a way to triumph in the 15-and-under division one clash, while Shepparton Bears (division two) also finished with the ultimate prize.

In the 13-and-under divisions, GVGS (division one and two) were clear front-runners, while Tatura 6 ousted Tatura 7 to take the honours in division three.

The primary school competition (also 13-and-under) had Guthrie St (division one), Bourchier St (division two) and Shepparton East 3 (division three) taking hard-fought victories.

The all-abilities netballers were also celebrated on grand final day after a great season of participation.

By
More in Shepparton News
Login Sign Up

Dummy text